?
Solved

print with a specific thermal printer font(datamax thermal printer), not a truetype font?

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I had a ,NET application supposed to use my thermal printer(datamax) to print  some barcodes.

I have downloaded the windows driver for datamax printer from segual scientific and created new barcode font usind driver,

I was managed to select the font in excel (Datamax-UPC) but in .net forms i am unable to see this font.
How do i print ?
0
Comment
Question by:niger007
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19662506
While I haven't used that specific font, it sounds like you have a non-TrueType font, and .NET doesn't allow that type of font.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
photowhiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19665344
You have 2 options:

1. Use PInvoke to communicate with the Winspool.drv DLL to send raw ASCII codes to the printer driver. That gives you complete access and control of the printer. However, it limits you to features that are supported by that printer driver, and means your application will work only on that driver. When the manufacturer changes the driver, and they will, you have to rewrite your code. When the user tries to use another printer, and they will, you rewrite your code. When two users have two different versions of the same driver, and this will happen, you get to rewrite your code to handle runtime hardware dependencies. Do not do this.

2. If you're trying to draw barcodes, you can download a free barcode printing assembly from http://www.codeplex.com/BarcodeRender and draw barcodes on any printer using standard .Net printing commands. This is the way to go.
0