?
Solved

sending messages from another domain

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I'm running an SBS server and have been asked by a client to setup an email address for their company on my server, so i can send emails as if its coming from their company.

I have setup the recipient policy to allow messages for the other domain, but as i would expect when trying to send a message on behalf on the other domain, AD rejects the message.

What do i need to do set this up.
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19662468
If you are only looking to SEND messages from the outside address -- why not setup a "Contact"...?

Create the Contact in ADUC and then give yourself "Send As" permissions in the contacts properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 19662476
its to send and receive.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662578
If you are to receive email from another domain, you would need to have a public MX record established for that domain -- pointing to you. This isn't something that you can just setup internally.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237654
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0