Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in Evaluate Function

Posted on 2007-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I am trying to use the evaluate function in lotusscript to determine whether the current user is a member of the Admin group.  I get the following when I try to save: "Error in Evaluate Macro".  Not very informative.

Here is the line of code:
eval = Evaluate(|@If{@IsMember("[Admin]"; @UserRoles); "y";"n"}|,db)


Thank you,

Kim
0
Comment
Question by:KDrago
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662524
It takes a while to get used to using Evaluate.  Here, put this function in your library:

Public Function IsGroupMember(Byval groupName As String) As Boolean
      
      Dim arrUserNameList As Variant
      Dim index As Variant
      arrUserNameList = Evaluate({@UserNamesList})
      index = Arraygetindex(arrUserNameList, groupName, 5)
      If (Isnull(index)) Then IsGroupMember = False Else IsGroupMember = True
      
End Function
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19662534
A general function hat I put in a script Library

Function Gen_RoleEnabled(sRole As String) As Integer
      
      Dim vResult As Variant
      
      vResult = Evaluate(|@IsMember("| & sRole & |"; @UserRoles)|)
      
      If vResult(0) = 1 Then
            Gen_RoleEnabled = 1
      Else
            Gen_RoleEnabled= 0
      End If  'If vResult(0) = 1
      
End Function


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19662550
If this is a group rather than a role in the ACL, then Bill has the correct method.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 19662636
Sample code:
Dim flag As String
      Dim uNameList As Variant
      
      flag = ""
      uNameList = Evaluate("@UserNamesList")
      Forall n In uNameList
            If (n = "[Admin]") Or (n = "[DeptHead]") Or (n="[Network]") Or (n="[Others]") Then
                  flag = "yes"
                  Exit Sub
            End If
      End Forall
0
 

Author Comment

by:KDrago
ID: 19663311
I accidentally chose the wrong solution.  I meant to choose Bill-Hanson's solution.  Sorry to both.  I am trying to remedy this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 19663484
no worries.  glad to help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19673140
Note that the only error in your original function was using {braces} instead of (parentheses).  Braces can be used in LotusScript to deliemit a string, instead of "double quotes." Many do this for Evaluate functions, so they don't have issues with using quotes as part of the formula.  You chose a third option, using |vertical bars| instead of "double quotes," but then got confused and used braces inside the @formula instead of (parentheses)
0