?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - distribution list to include off-site addresses? How do I make it work?

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Exchange 2000 running on Windows 2000 Advanced Server -  I have a user who has transferred out of the domain. I want to keep him on the distribution list. He has an off-site address. I kept his account and changed the address hoping that would work.
0
Comment
Question by:nyjetsmann
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
patelbg2001 earned 500 total points
ID: 19662638
Create a mail enabled contact with his external address. This should appear in your GAL, and can be placed in any DL's

Cheers
B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286870
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0