?
Solved

Looking for transparent encryption software

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Exchange Server 2003 with 100 mailboxes.  We  need to find an encryption product that can be used with the global address list & with internet recepients.  We want it to be transparent to the clients & customers - meaning no exchange of public keys or 3rd party certificates.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Snitz
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:patelbg2001
ID: 19662755
look at this website http://www.slipstick.com/addins/security.htm

PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) encryption uses public / private key sets to encrypt and de-crypt emails. http://www.pgp.com/.  

Thay been around for a few yrs, but it is very hard to implement.

Cheers
B
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 19671413
 There are really only two standards for transparently encrypted mail, and unfortunately both of them require the *recipient* to take steps to obtain a decryption key; there are a few solutions that don't require this, but those invariably involve clicking a link that takes you to a website where the decryption takes place (not a good move; if its important enough to encrypt, its important enough you don't want the decryption to take place on someone else's machine)

  Those are PGP (aka GPG) and s/mime (which uses the same technology used for https websites)

  For oneshots, you can make a self-decrypting archive; a good tool for this is the completely free 7-zip (http://www.7-zip.org/) - Downside is that the SDA is an executable file; you don't need to run it (a copy of 7-zip can decrypt it too) but its still a .exe so email systems will be hostile to it, and of course this involves several manual steps (you must create a document (.txt or more probably .doc), zip it with 7-zip, attach it to an email, then the recipient run it, have it extract the file to somewhere, then open the file.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dworlton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19708930
What you are looking for does not exist. Encryption requires some kind of tokens(keys or certs) to be exchanged to ensure that the correct parties can access the encrypted files and others can not.

DaveHowe is right about the two options available and webmail solutions, but I would go one step farther in saying that webmail is not viable at all since anyone can get the plaintext e-mail with the link and go to the site. If the fraudulent person gets there first they can create the initial password and gain access to the mailbox. This could be avoided if you set up the password on the webmail boxfor the recipient, but then you are exchanging passwords instead of certs or keys (honestly not any easier and less secure).

Also, I would put my money on PGP as the more secure solution, and is mild to setup, transfer keys, etc. My company has at least 1000 people worldwide using messaging encryption with PGP including connections with suppliers and lawyers, and it really isn't that difficult. You should reconsider your decision to avoid key or certs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20212106
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0