Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enterprise backup software and hardware recommendations

Posted on 2007-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm working with a network that stores 1.3 TB of crucial data. A large part of that crucial data is on a server with an external IBM EXP 300 RAID with 820 GB of total space and 286 GB of free space. This RAID device is filling up with video files at a rate of 3-10 GB a week. We are also looking at installing Exchange on a server but we would need no other backup agents (SQL and MySQL database is exported nightly and we would just include in the selection list). Currently only about 20GB of the data is being backed up to tape. We have a Scalar 100 Adic Tape Library with 29x37.9GB tapes > approximately 1 TB of storage.

I need a solution that will give me space for the future growth of these increasing WMV video files and a backup solution that will grow with it. I've read that the Scalar 100 Adic Tape Library is capable of carrying up to 72 tapes.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:bornhusker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19664880
1) Are you doing full or Incremental/ Differenetial backups ?

2) How much of the info is changing weekly ?

I suspect that doing a FUll weekly, and then differentials will save a lot of hasle.

Also longer term you could kep the older files on tape permanently, and just backup newer stuff.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 19666335
ADIC is now Quantum. The Scalar 100 is fine see about upgrading the drives to LTO3 that will increase the throughput and capacity to keep you safe for a while and still have the ability to restore your old tapes.

As for the software I usually recommend ARCserve.
What are you using now?
It might be better to stay with what you have not and upgrade to the latest version rather than switch.
If you do switch you want to see if the new program can restore your old tapes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Circleblue
ID: 19674921
Sysexpert brings up a good point.. what is your backup schedule?  That will determine your data requirements.  It comes down to what are your retention requirements at the company?  if they execs cannot answer that, then you better come up with a policy for them so they don't get burn and it rolls down on you!  If you are doing fulls every night, then expand your system for sure!

Software soluton:  I am a big fan of Netbackup... very fast backups  and awesome support.  
Hardware:  use an autoloader outside of the server manufacture..  much cheaper but the same specs!   for example a Mercury is just a gussied up Ford...  look to the manufacture of autoloaders, not the server companies!!

Cheers,

Brian

 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bornhusker
ID: 19701013
1. Currently we are running full backups for the data.
2. Most of the data will not change

Thanks for the advice.



0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19702569
If most of the data does not change, then you need to find a 3 tier system that puts the least changed data on the slowest restore medium ( usually Tape ), and use faster methods for the changed stuff.

In addition you should be using incremental and differential backups daily ( probably ) , and full backups weekly.

The type also depends on how fast a rstore is neded.

This really requires getting down to a tier system based on how critical a specific server is for production, and how long can it be down before it start affecting business seriously.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornhusker
ID: 19707158
Most of the live data is stored on the IBM 300 Exp, but it's running out of space. I need a place to store the data so that many users can access WMV video files quickly. The solution also needs to be expandable. Would you recommend a SAN and if so which one would you recommend.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 960 total points
ID: 19708231
I think a better fit in this case is a NAS filer such as from NetApp. It is a solid mature product with very high reliability and lower cost in $ and time for administration.

http://www.netapp.com/products/storage-networking/nas/index.html 
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 960 total points
ID: 19709219
I agree that a good NAS device may be sufficient. It should be expandable, and have a decent speed.

You might want to consider a mirrored  solution rather than RAID5 since it will be faster,  if the data already exists elsewhere and is not changing that much. Just backup the older data once, and then do incrementals.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prolixalias
prolixalias earned 80 total points
ID: 19982992
In your situation I'd use NetBackup with FlashBackup... It sounds like you've got the hardware end covered already unless you're addressing the organic growth. If so, iSCSI+filer is the most economical HA storage solution available.
0