[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is someone on my domain sending out spam? Exchange Server is receiving a lot of failure notices

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I set up some spam filtering software on an Exchange 2003 server and I have been monitoring the "bad mail" folder daily to make sure it doesn't block anything good.  This morning I noticed litterally hundreds of "Failure Notice" emails from "MAILER-DAEMON" at many different domains.  It appears all these messages say they originated from  [random name]@[mydoamin].com.  The server is not an open relay, and I am checking the queues for anything suspicious, but see nothing in the way of outgoing mail coming from my server.

Is this a sign that someone on the domain is sending out spam? What's the best way to track it down if this is the case?
0
Comment
Question by:Edgerock
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19662947
I doubt if your server is sending out spam. Spammers spoof - that is probably what has happened here. Your domain is being used as the from field in spam. The real problem is the clueless email server admins who are bouncing the spam messages back to the sender rather than rejecting the messages at the point of delivery.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19662953
One thing to try. Go to Message Tracking Center. Run a query on an intended recipient (if you can tell from the Failure Notice) and see who the sender is. Or whatever information you have from the failure notice, see if you can query it in some fashion from the MTC to determine any origination information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edgerock
ID: 19663051
Thanks Simon--when i checked the MTC on the server and watched the queues for a while and saw nothing suspicious I figured that's what was going on. Better safe than sorry, though.
0