?
Solved

iphone connected to exchange

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i have a user that purchased a iphone and wants to connect to our exchaneg server how do i do this
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 19663101
I don't have an iPhone, but I know that the iPhone can connect to Exchange using the IMAP protocol.  You will need to configure the phone with your server's public DNS name (or public IP address), and the username and password for the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19663215
i would rather not enable impa is there another way
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19663252
No, as far as I've been able to determine, IMAP is the only way you can synch Exchange email to an iPhone.  There are rumors that Microsoft and Apple will have some kind of agreement for the iPhones to use Activesync, but so far I haven't heard anything about this being available. That said, I've never done this myself and have also seen some reporting saying that even IMAP doesn't work that well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 19663256
There only alternatives would be POP (which isn't as good as IMAP) or ActiveSync, but A/S isn't yet available on the iPhone.  They may license the technology from MS in the future, though.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19663358
I just saw an article on TechRepublic about a 3rd party solution from a UK-based company - you might want to check it out:

http://www.synchronica.com/index.html

Apparently they are offering a free trial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19665682
does anyone know when we will have active sync for the iphone
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SLiMJim1520
ID: 22678601
I dont know about the original iphone but the iphone 3g is compatible with active sync  from exchange server 2003 and 2007
0