?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - problems with accepting invites

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am having problems with accepting invites in Outlook 2003. The calendar invites sent to me are coming through as jumble, not as an outlook appointment. Here is an example:

Subject:  Advisory Principal's Meeting

When: Monday, July 09, 2007 5:00 PM-6:30 PM (GMT+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney.

Where: Melbourne

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Microsoft Outlook Web Access: http://"the server_name"/Exchange/claurie/Inbox/Advisory%20Principal's%20Meeting.EML?cmd=open


Does anyone know how to fix that?

thanks

Gaetan
0
Comment
Question by:odewulf
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kzabbott earned 2000 total points
ID: 19663209
Are you using Outlook as a POP3 client?  This format is common with POP3 Clients, as opposed to Exchange clients.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19663211
If I remember well, this usually is the case when the appointment was not created by Outlook but through some other email client software. Could that be?
0