?
Solved

How to remove single line in a Cisco ACL

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
If I have an access-list that looks like below.  Is there a way to romove an entry in the list?
I believe "no access-list 12 permit 15.8.8.69"  would remove all of access-list 12.

access-list 12 permit 10.27.2.250
access-list 12 permit 15.8.8.69
access-list 12 permit 24.25.15.168
access-list 12 permit 24.25.15.226
0
Comment
Question by:JMayr
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 19663319
Try this:

conf t
ip access-list standard 12
no permit 15.8.8.69
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19663589
The above should work, or else just why not make it this way;

no access-list 12
access-list 12 permit 10.27.2.250
access-list 12 permit 24.25.15.168
access-list 12 permit 24.25.15.226


Just copy paste it while you're on console.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19663595
Also I guess this would work; Not sure though.

no access-list 12 line 2

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim_Coyne earned 500 total points
ID: 19663814
You can't remove a single line from an "access-list", you need to do what rsivanandan: posted.

You can remove a single line from "ip access-list"

Gotroute#sh ip access-lists
Standard IP access list TEST
      5 permit 3.3.3.3
    10 permit 1.1.1.1
    20 permit 2.2.2.2
Gotroute#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Gotroute(config)#ip access-list standard TEST
Gotroute(config-std-nacl)#no 20
Gotroute(config-std-nacl)#no 5
Gotroute(config-std-nacl)#^Z
*Aug  9 16:55:56.110: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console ip access
Gotroute#sh ip access-lists
Standard IP access list TEST
    10 permit 1.1.1.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JMayr
ID: 31407611
That answers my question perfectly.  Thanx
0