?
Solved

Source port 5504 using UDP conecting to hundreds of ramdon IPs.....HELP STOP IT!!!

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a computer that has hundeds of internet connections and i don't know why. My firewall says there are well over 900 connections on source prot 5504 using UDP connecting to random IP addresses. I have ran the antivirus and spyware programs but nothing short of disconnection helps. What do i need to look for???????
0
Comment
Question by:ncagroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 19663619
Get hijackthis from www.hijackthis.de 

1. Run it and post the output there itself for analysis. Then post the link to the analysis here.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncagroup
ID: 19663641
ok i will do that....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19679381
sounds like someone has probably added port forwarding, are using a torrent program such as bitcomet or such?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 19679389
test with this, just remembered it. I found it exceptionally handy
active ports
Easy to use tool for Windows NT/2000/XP that enables you to monitor all open TCP/IP and UDP ports on the local computer. Active Ports maps ports to the owning application so you can watch which process has opened which port. It also displays a local and remote IP address for each connection and allows you to close any port. Active Ports can help you to detect trojans and other malicious programs.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/Active_Ports_d682.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 400 total points
ID: 19691637
go to command prompt... type "netstat -b"     Find one of the connections.... and in the last column...you will see "PID" stands for process ID.  If you open task manager and go to the processes tab, you will be able to see the PID that matches the connections shown in the command prompt window.....END PROCESS....  now do a search on your C: for the name of the executable that you just killed..  Rename it or delete it......reboot... check again to see if you have outbound connections..

You may have to investigate further...but that is how you identify and stop it.
0