?
Solved

I have to reboot Cisco Pix 515E  Everyday

Posted on 2007-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

We have a Cisco Pix 515E Ver 6.3 firewall that I have to reboot every day. What I don't know is, before I reboot I could not tftp into it from the console until I reboot the router. Is this a hardware problem or the router needs a firmware upgrade? Anybody out there with similar problem? Your contribution would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Interranetworks
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19663532
Is it only because you can't tftp ? Are you seeing some other problems as well ?

Also what version of the software are you running 6.3 (????)

6.3(5) is the last in that train and it had addressed a lot of bug fixes.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Interranetworks
ID: 19663778
No, the unit regularly loses connectivity and we find ourselves having to reboot the box regularly to get back in. We are unable to even get into the box via the console until we reboot.   The Version is 6.3(5).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19663830
I guess there is some fundamental problem with the PIX, do you have a Cisco contract ? If so I would call them up and have it RMA'ed.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jim_Coyne
Jim_Coyne earned 300 total points
ID: 19663831
Call TAC, that sounds like a hardware issue
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 19663956
Sounds more like you're passing tons of small packets across the Pix and it can't handle it. It's using up the resources. How much memory does it have? 32Mbyte or 64Mbyte? Upgrade memory and also check speed/duplex settings between it and the interfaces that it is connected to.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 19669045
What is the CPU utilization like? Agree with mikecr. If using the web PDM, the CPU utilization is a live graphic right on the home page.
Take a look at "sho con" and look for lots and lots of unexpected connections to a single inside host
I've seen this same behavior twice. Once when Blaster worm hit and icmp was the culprit. Once when customer had internal DNS set wrong and thousands of dns packets were going in/out of the pix.
Depending on how old this 515 unit is, Cisco had a recall a few years ago with a certain range of serial numbers where the unit would simply stop passing traffic and had to be rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Interranetworks
ID: 19702739
The CPU utilization is normal. Only 10%  usage.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
benhanson earned 600 total points
ID: 19823665
I'm assuming that when you say it's only 10% usage, you didn't happen to be looking at it right when it failed?  When you lose connectivity, do you still have console access via console cable?

You could install a 30-day trial version of PRTG(http://www.paessler.com/prtg), have a system monitor every SNMP counter known to man on the PIX and see if there are any resource spikes in there somewhere.
0