?
Solved

How can i get the add/remove programs of a remote machine

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
8,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

How can i get the add/remove programs of a remote machine.I need to uninstall software of a remote machine which ever are not licenced on a remote machine.I have a script to find what all softwares are there but need a software to uninstall these softwares.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 19664210
hello bsharath
i think that this support.microsoft.com/kb/296067 will help you.
please post your outcome
i hope it helped
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19667835
Any other option...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnietexas earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672415
setup vnc, terminal services, gotomypc etc.  You can get remote access that way.  One of them will probably suit your environment.
0