?
Solved

Get a remote machines Run prompt data

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

When we enter any command or machine name in the windows run prompt.It gets stored.I want to get these details to a file.

Say i have the machine names in the file.What i want is to get the Run prompt data to a file.

Machinename
\\machinename
services.msc
Mstsc
etc

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19663893
         Hi Sharath
             reg query "\\machinename\HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Explorer\Runmru >>c:\result.txt

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19663924
Mrhusy

I get this...

C:\>reg query \\dev-chen-mrd100\HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\E
xplorer\Runmru >>c:\result.txt
ERROR: A remote machine was specified, the root key must be HKLM or HKU.
Type "REG QUERY /?" for usage.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19663952
   Hmm, try this
             reg query "\\machinename\HKU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\Explorer\Runmru >>c:\result.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19664022
I get this...

C:\>reg query "\\dev-chen-mrd100\HKU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\E
xplorer\Runmru >>c:\result.txt
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19664687
C:\>reg query "\\FullyQualifiedWorkstationName\HKU\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Cur
rentversion\Explorer\Runmru" >>c:\result.txt

You needed the .DEFAULT or the SID number of the client.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19667394
You needed the .DEFAULT or the SID number of the client.

What does this mean.

Machinename.domainname
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19668999
no .DEFAULT is the actual name make sure you have the '.' before default.   It stands for the default user.  If you look at the registry the SID number is the number like S-1-5-21-1220945662-2111687655-725345543-2099145 which represents a user.  There will be one of those long numbers for each user that logged on to the machine.  If you wanted a specific user you would need that unique number but .DEFAULT should work for you.  
0