?
Solved

Vb.net dataset designer

Posted on 2007-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In Visual Studio 2005 (VB.Net), how do I take a graphically-designed dataset and change it into code?
0
Comment
Question by:k3n51mm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19663868
There should have been a class already create after going through the graphical designer wizard. Look in the Solution Explorer.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19663938
Look for the .designer file with the 'Show all files' option selected in the Solution Explorer.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:k3n51mm
ID: 19664239
Right, it's there. I can see the designer in Solution Explorer.

But I need to take the dataset, table adapters, relationships, and everything having to do with this designed data structure and change it into coded entities instead of relying on the designer.

The code in the designer is a classic Microsoft clusterf*ck. Must I decipher all that junk, really?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19664374
The class they created gives you a Strongly typed data object and Microsoft does not recommend changing it without the use of there designer.

The other option is to write the code yourself and get what you need the way you need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:k3n51mm
ID: 19664675
Right Fernando, that's it. But since it was already created in a designer by a consultant we hired (no one told him not to use the graphical designer), I was hoping for a few hints about how to be able to create the same dataset as was created in the graphical designer, but in code. Then I could reuse the other processing code already created to work with the dataset. It has to do with importing and exporting the data as an XML file to and from the application.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 450 total points
ID: 19665090
I do not know if there is a tool out there that would convert a strongly type data object to one created by hand. I am not saying that there is none but I have never seen one or come across one.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 450 total points
ID: 19666485
There isn't a tool, and probably because nobody has had a need (mother of invention and all that).  You would have to take the code from the .designer file, and strip out all the things that you don't need, and leave what you do--good luck!!

Bob
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
garyLynn7 earned 600 total points
ID: 19666502
Hi k3n51mm,
you may have already condidered these options, but;
if you are converting datasets to object classes,  why not do it from the database itself?  There are several good tools out there that can generate great dal and bo.

I've been using a 3rd party generator that actually modeled a database with 3 related tables into class files and field properties, and created the crud as well.

I've researched at least 6 of these generators, some have great value and provide sound source code; while some will obfuscate most of the code to dll's, and charge substantial amounts of money.

The question is how much goofing around one is willing to put up with while trying to make the conversions.

Two tools I've found to be very usefull for what you are describing are:

http://www.apexsql.com/default.asp

http://www.codeauthor.org/index.html

And by far my favorite set of tools come from Developer Express, specifically the component called XPO.
If you haven't look at XPO, you may find it is just what you need for custom data entities:
http://www.devexpress.com/Help/?document=XPO

It sounds like your undertaking will be fairly pain-staking, so any help with the drudgery might be useful!

Sorry this isn't much help, but maybe you can gain from it somehow!

Good luck!

Gary
0