[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup system Windows Server 3

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Before installing Windows Service Pack 2 on my Windows Server 2003 it says to Backup System first.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 19664183
Number of ways if one is using a RAID 1 system (hardware) pull a drive, perform an NTBackup including system state and copy the file off else where or 3rd party backup soft ware to tape or disk.  The backups allow a system to be recovered as it was prior to SP2 or any other issue (hardware failure, etc.)
This should done to protect ones self should the install of SP2 go south, most times it does not.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 150 total points
ID: 19664192
Start -Programs - accessories - system tools - backup

In 2003 you can back up to a disk if you don't have a tape available.
0