?
Solved

can I install the oracle companion cd after I've installed Oracle 10.2.0.3

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've already installed Oracle 10.2.0.3, I need to install the companion cd, is that possible or do I have to reinstall Oracle 10.2.0.3.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:32934444
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19664387
You should be able to install the companion cd into the same Oracle home.  You will probably have to re-apply the 10.2.0.3 patchset.

The installer is pretty good about not doing things it shouldn't.  If you have a test system, try it and see.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 1500 total points
ID: 19672060
Oracle doesn't say anything about order of the install so You can probably do that.
I don't think that any patch will be required to run it.
You could test with virtual vmware machine,there's ora install for Unix,good for any test
0
 

Author Comment

by:32934444
ID: 19684545
Thank You
0