[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scan all the machines in a file if they can access all drives

Posted on 2007-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a file with machine names.Need to find if the domain administrator can log in to all the drives in the file and give results to a file.

Machine name   C$ accessable   D$ accessable   E$ accessable.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19664466
     Hi Sharath
           Administrative shares can not be partition specific, if  it is enabled, all partitions $ share will be enabled.
           for /f %x in (c:\computers.txt)  do reg query "\\%x\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters" /v AutoShareWks  >>C:\computers.txt
            1 values means Accessible, 0 means Not Accessible

Regards
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19664772
There is a little program called Netshare. It is on the SysInternals web page from Microsoft. This utility will help you look at all your shares on the LAN and can tell you who has permissions to those files, if I am not mistaken.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19667638
I get this...

C:\>reg query "\\dev-chen-mrd100\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManSe
rver\Parameters" /v AutoShareWks   1>>C:\computers.txt
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19668614
   Hi Sharath
            Above is for XP clients. For server OS (server 2003 etc), you should do the following.
             for /f %x in (c:\computers.txt)  do reg query "\\%x\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters" /v AutoShareServer  >>C:\computers.txt

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19668640
I get this

C:\>for /f %x in (c:\computers.txt)  do reg query "\\%x\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentContr
olSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters" /v AutoShareServer  >>C:\computers.txt

C:\>reg query "\\dev-chen-mrd100\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManSe
rver\Parameters" /v AutoShareServer   1>>C:\computers.txt
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19668679
         Interesting. It runs on my computer. Try this
             for /f %x in (c:\computers.txt)  do reg query \\%x\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentContr
olSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters /v AutoShareServer  >>C:\computers.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19668697
I get this,.

C:\>for /f %x in (c:\computers.txt)  do reg query \\%x\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentContro
lSet\Services\LanManServer\Parameters /v AutoShareServer  >>C:\computers.txt

C:\>reg query \\dev-chen-mrd100\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManSer
ver\Parameters /v AutoShareServer   1>>C:\computers.txt
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.

C:\>reg query \\indiasophos\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanManServer\
Parameters /v AutoShareServer   1>>C:\computers.txt
ERROR: The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value.


I have tried in 5 syatems
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19725305
Any help....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19746352
Any help...
0