[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can I do

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I cant see my WD in explorer,like to recover my data from the WD
0
Comment
Question by:lotgun
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 672 total points
ID: 19664491
Assuming Windows XP, can you see the drive in Disk Manager? If so, does it appear with a drive letter that is already in use? If it does, you may need to change the drive letter. If you're not on XP, can you provide some more specifics including which version of which operating system you're using, what version of USB (1.0, 1.1, or 2) your PC supports, and what version of USB your WD is?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:starmonkey
starmonkey earned 664 total points
ID: 19664690
Check computer management, logical disk management to see if the system even sees the drive.
removable drives sometime try to use the same drive letter as a mapped drive.  If this is the case, try changing the drive letter assignment through logical disk management.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19665071
If you did not see the drive, it might corruption. In this case, you should take the drive out of the closure and hook up direct on system motherboard, then try access the drive there. If still not able access, then you will need recovery tool such as getdataback from: http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jkern9999
jkern9999 earned 664 total points
ID: 19667133
I had a WD Passport (Black) these are known issues, WD will replace the device for you, that unfortunatly does not help you to much thou as you probably have data you need to recover.  If you plug the device in and get a prompt that Windows does not recognize the USB device, than you can try to uninstall all devices under your USB root, these will reinstall when you refresh, or reboot the computer, I was sucessful in getting mine to temporarlily work by doing this even thou WD told me it was a lost cause.  If nothing happens when you plug the device in, then you probably have a dead drive, bottom line get the drive replaced, if you need to recover data from it good luck, you typically can't do this in Windows, but may be sucessful using a program such as Acronis from a boot CD.

Also, I was running Windows Vista and formatted my drive from FAT32 to NTFS, I believe Vista's version of NTFS varies slightly from Windows XP's version, and I think this may have caused some of the issues.  On my replacement I have kept the default FAT32 file system and have not had problems since.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20308371
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0