[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Home, Gateway Notebook, mt6452

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I currently received a notebook pc from a client. She wants XP on the notebook rather then Vista 32bit.

My question is that we cant find two drivers left. The sound drivers and the network interface driver. The model is the mt6452. Gateway is useless and wont tell us anything about the machine. If anyone has run into  this model or similar situation and could help guide me in a direction into finding these drivers it would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:mschafer1921
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19664483
See http://thatonedomain.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=4731&hilit= ("Downgrading a Gateway MT6452 Notebook to Windows XP Pro") - the guy there links to all driver downloads that you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschafer1921
ID: 19664631
Thanks for the fast response. Surprisingly or not, that fellow was running into the same situations as us. Documentation on what exactly is in this notebook is scarce and hard to find. I figured he went back and installed Vista, wrote down all the names of the drivers that were installed, then searched for similar drivers that ran under XP. Hats off to him.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19668051
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are all free:
Everest:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html

Good luck!
0