[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2000 SERVER

Posted on 2007-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
DESCRIPTION: THE OPERATING SYSTEM ON MY SERVER IS MS SERVER 2003 SMALL BUSNESS PREMIUM R2. i NEED A COMPLETE  INSTALL OF MS SQL SERVER 2000 ENTERPRISE EDITION. QUESTION:
QUESTION: HOW DO I SOLVE THIS PROBLEM RELATED TO THIS ERROR:
ERROR:
MICROSOFT SQL SERVER 2000 ENTERPRISE SERVER COMPONENT IS NOT SUPPORTED ON THIS OPERATING SYSTEM. ONLY CLIENT COMPONENTTS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR INSTULATION.
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19664488
are you installing it from a different CD set, SBS comes with SQL
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 19664520
You can not install SQL 2000 enterprise on a small business server.  This is by design.  SBS already has a scaled down version of SQL server installed used for sharepoint and some other stuff- if you full the install and mange to install it you will almost surely break parts of SBS.
Microsoft also clearly states that SQL Server 2000 runs on: (http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/previousversions/system-requirements.mspx)
SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition and Standard Edition can run on the following operating systems:
" Windows Server 2003 R2
" Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition1
" Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition2
" Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition3
" Windows® 2000 Server
" Windows 2000 Advanced Server
" Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
 
It will not install on SBS on purpose.  Not only does SBS already have a sql engine running on it, but Microsoft requires that you run it on a full server based on the pricing of the products.

The solution is to install a full server onto the box running SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 19665179
QUESTION: WHAT VERSION OF full server WILL WORK.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 19665219
None, this is by design.  You can only run full version os SQL server on full versions of windows server.  Small Business Server is a scaled down version of windows server.  If you want to run full SQL, then you have to run Full Server that doesn't have Exchange and all that built in.  Even if you could run full SQL server on SBS it would run very badly because SBS already has tons of extra's running on it and SBS is already running a scaled down version of SQL server..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 19665246
Oh sorry, I listed all the versions of server that work in my post and the url to the Microsoft site that lists SQL 2000 enterprise and standard edition requirements for server OS be running to install.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Agnew
Steve Agnew earned 1000 total points
ID: 19665254
I first thought you were asking which SBS sever would work, none of the SBS versions will work.  But these versions will: (bear in mind that Exchange is not included with these)
" Windows Server 2003 R2
" Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition1
" Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition2
" Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition3
" Windows® 2000 Server
" Windows 2000 Advanced Server
" Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jsonnenvzla earned 1000 total points
ID: 19674753
i had the same problem in 2003 server, but it clearly stated to ignore the error, and before starting the service, inmediately install SP3, maybe it's already 4, then it worked fine. Anyway, ALWAYS install the latest SQL 2000 SP since the original version has a virus related problem
0