Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suspending XP login until login script (.CMD) completes?

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I have written a .CMD login script that will run in an XP Pro environment. Basically the script does 2 things. First it copies a file from a server to the local machine (the file happens to be an .EXE). Then it executes the program. Here's the catch, I would like the login process to be susupended until the .EXE (and thus the .CMD) file has completed.

Pretty much, the purpose of the .EXE is for the user to acknowledge an AUP statement and until they do so, they should not be able to move on in the process of logging onto the computer.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim King
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19664854
Why did'nt you place thoses line in the logon script?  (like before others lines)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim King
ID: 19664948
The logon script only has those two lines. That is it's only function in life.

The actual command window does stay open until the .EXE is complete. But the logon process continues around it. For example, while the .EXE is running (the AUP acceptance window) the user can still fire up Outlook, using Microsoft Word, etc.

I'd like to be able to halt the user from doing anything until after they close the application that was started in the logon script.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19665376
ha ok so change the line to:  

start "your exe"
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19665594
Enable "Run logon scripts synchronously" under the Group Policy node Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 19666187
Winbatch is a good option for scripting and supports what you want - http://techsupt.winbatch.com/TS/T000001049F4.html

VBScript will do it too...
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-531920.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 19666207
I should clarify and say that you could throw up a splash screen and time it so that your application finishes before you give keyboard/mouse control back to the user.  This would have the effect of suspending login until the batch file finishes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jim King
ID: 19666495
Thanks to everyone for all of the helpful suggestions!
0