?
Solved

Unable to install W2K3 Standard Edition on SAS HDD w/ 3rd party drivers.

Posted on 2007-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello!

I need to deploy a new server that will be hosting a very basic application. The server came w/o a HDD, so I purchased a 36G SAS drive to be used as the OS drive and storage for the application. The HDD controller that came with the server is by LSI, here is the model # LSISAS3080X-R .

Well, the issue is that when I boot from the CD and try to install the OS it says that there is no harddrive found - So I connected a floppy to the server via USB, downloaded the drivers for the controller card , restarted the install and hit F6 to load 3rd party drivers, it loaded the driver and continued with the installation ...it appeared to have finished but then all of a sudden it asked for another set of drivers, it was for the same controller card but a different set of drivers. I checked online and found what appeared to be the correct drivers for the controller, created a new floppy and inserted into the external floppy drive and NOTHING happens after I hit enter.

The floppy drive is completly unresponsive and this is where the problem is as I can't continue w/o those drivers, this is the first time I've ever loaded 3rd party drivers during a windows install so if I'm doing something wrong. So, perhaps try to use the onboard controller to install the OS ? It looks like SATA and this is a SAS drive ...perhaps I need a different cable?

Thanks!!

- Dean K.
0
Comment
Question by:d3an
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eagle0468 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19665660
I suggest you create a slipstream OS installation media using nLite.  Check out the following url

http://www.nliteos.com/

What is happening, essentially, is when the OS install asks for the drivers it sees the USB floppy.  Loads the path information into the OS install temp file then goes to the screen where you select the partition, etc.  After you have selected the partition and it continues on to begin loading information to the hard drives it refers to the path of the drivers, which unfortunately at this point Windows has changed the drive letter of your USB floppy (which can be confirmed by checking the available drives and the space on those drives when choosing the install drive.)

By slipstreaming the drivers into the OS installation, which nLite will do quite easily, you will be able to bypass the necessity of the floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19666365
Good solution!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19666954
Just did it this afternoon.  Works perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d3an
ID: 19675767
Alright, I'll check it out and let you know how it goes.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:d3an
ID: 19692352
@ Eagle0468 - It's a fantastic program, but I just couldn't get it to work. I got further with using the floppy drive - I followed the instructions and imported the drivers for the controller , created a bootable ISO and burned it. As I started the install everything seemed to be going fine and then it said the harddrive was not found hit F3 to quit the install.

Any idea what I might be doing wrong? Like I said, these appear to be the correct drivers ...they are off the CD that came with the server.

I'll mess around with the program some more and see what I can come up with.

- Dean K.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19696841
d3an, I would have to assume the drivers you downloaded might not be correct.  I have used nLite many times and have not had a single issue where, when the proper drivers are slipstreamed, the install does not proceed correctly.  Could you provide the model of the server and controller please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d3an
ID: 19699762
The Server is a [b]HP ProLiant Server ML150 G3 and the controller card is SAS3080X-HP by LSI, on their website there is no driver specifically for the "HP" model but there is one for the SAS3080X-R ...I don't see how the "HP" and the "R" model can be so different.

Here is the direct link:
http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/host_bus_adapters/sas_hbas/lsisas3080xr/index.html?remote=1&locale=EN

On the CD that came with the server, it included this driver...

LSI Logic Fusion-MPT SAS Driver (Server 2003 32-bit)

I will try and slipstream the drivers included on the CD and report back ASAP.

- Dean
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eagle0468
ID: 19726353
That's what I would do.  Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wwctech
ID: 20245673
Here is what HP's tech department sent back in how to resolve this issue:

"This issue occurs with external USB floppy drives. During the first portion of the setup the external USB floppy drive is recognized and loads the 3rd party driver into memory.  Then later is asks for the 3rd party driver again. It needs to read it from the external USB floppy drive and copy it on to the newly created partition. At this point the external USB floppy drive is not seen and the installation can not continue. To resolve the issue, add floppy drive Manufacturer ID in the txtsetup.oem file:
Please follow the steps to add Manufacturer ID in txtsetup.oem:
1: Download the driver from the HP website and extract it to a floppy disk.
2: Open txtsetup.oem file.
3: Add Manufacturer id under [HardwareIds.scsi.(device name)]section.
4: If [HardwareIds.scsi. (device name)] section does not exist then create it as mentioned below:
[HardwareIds.scsi.MegaSR]
id="PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2682&SUBSYS_10901734", "MegaSR"
id="PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2683&SUBSYS_10901734", "MegaSR"
id="PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2682&SUBSYS_81FF1043", "MegaSR"
NOTE:
If your USB floppy drive still does not work, look for the hardware ID in the floppy drive driver's .inf file, and make sure any legacy floppy drives are disabled in the system Bios. Many HP Branded USB Floppy Drives also have the same issue.
CODES that has to be added are as follows (Please Check the Manufacturer of the floppy drive):
id = "USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001", "usbstor" #--HP
id = "USB\VID_054C&PID_002C", "usbstor" #--Sony
If the workaround given above does not work, we recommend using an HP external USB floppy drive. The supported USB devices on this server with part numbers is provided below:

USB 1.44-MB External Diskette Drive - DC141B "

Given that you can only use an external USB floppy or the remote management card to map a virtual floppy drive to set up the NOS I found this a really poor design flaw.  I just sent the unit back to HP.
0