Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem with copying very large file to external drive that has enough capacity.

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am having a problem with copying very large file (5.4GB) to an external drive (Western Digital Passport). The external drive has 130GB of available capacity.

The error message says "Error copying file or folder. Cannot copy video.mpeg. There is not enough free disk space."

The drive was formatted as NTFS.
0
Comment
Question by:bscny
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 668 total points
ID: 19664806
Double check to make sure the drive is formatted NTFS

Run chkdsk /R on the drive
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 668 total points
ID: 19664820
You're sure the drive is formatted as NTFS?  The maximum file size for FAT32 is 4 gb.  Also, how are you copying?  With drag and drop, copy and paste, with a DOS copy or xcopy command, or some other way?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 664 total points
ID: 19664833
As you're probably aware, this usually happens because the disk formatted in FAT32.
Are you sure that it's NTFS?

The problem is addressed here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21640054.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bscny
ID: 19664933
thanks. I checked with my client, and they verified that the drive was formatted as FAT32. They had originally provided me with the wrong info.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

From individual freelancers to a staff of full-timers, creative professionals are continually creating new content for clients.
For both online and offline retail, the cross-channel business is the most recent pattern in the B2C trade space.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses

580 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question