?
Solved

Citrix PS4 Published Outlook 2003 Active window changing

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Citrix Presentation server 4.0 Enterprise with hotfixs as of 6/1/2007. Windows 2003 server SP 2.  8 server farm.  Office 2003 standard with updates as of 6/1/2007.  Full installation with a custom transform applied to create a profile - Outlook with exchange servername and %username%.
Clients using Program Neighborhood agent version 10+ on Windows XP or Windows XP tablet edition with SP2.
Published application Outlook 2003

Problem.  When using Outlook as a published application a user creates a new message and opens the address book and selects a name.  The user then clicks on OK.  The window for the new message looks like an active window, however, nothing can be typed in the new message.  On my computer with dual displays I recreated the error.  At this point I hit the tab key several time and noticed the focus was on the web browser.  Hitting ALT+TAB once corrected the problem, minimizing and maximizing also corrects the problem.

This started occurring last week.  Does anyone have any ideas or need more information.
0
Comment
Question by:cawelty01
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19664888
Check this out:  http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113543

"This fix addresses the following issues related to Microsoft Outlook running in seamless connections:
If you launch Outlook and then switch to a local application, the launching application will take back focus from the local application

Outlook pop-up message boxes, such as those indicating the arrival of new email messages, take focus from the local application"

There are a few more items in the Seamless Windows section of the above 10.1 fixed issues page.  Are you running 10.1 of the client?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawelty01
ID: 19664978
Running 10.00.52 Citrix client.  Will update, retry and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawelty01
ID: 19665121
Upgraded the client from 10.00.52 to 10.100.55836.  This same behavior for the published seamless application happens.  I am able to click on the Outlook program behind the new message and back on the new message and type in the subject and message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawelty01
ID: 19665143
This does occur on 4 of the 8 servers.  Will re-publish the application connecting to each server to verify if it is only those 4 servers.  Will post the results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 19711061
I'm having the same issue. I have about 25 published apps & only a handful give me this problem. I have updated to the latest clients as well & have had no luck. Cawelty, did republishing the app fix your problem?

Thanks.
JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawelty01
ID: 19713412
Foudn this error happened on the client computer no matter what server Outlook was published from.  Tested on two clients that were having the problem.  To Fix.
1. Download the Citrix 10.1 client for Presentation server.
2. Remove the old Citrix client from the computer and reboot.
3. Install the Citrix 10.1 client.
These steps corrected the Seamless Published application problem focus changing from the published application to the last local application.
Thank you for the help.
Charles Welty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wallewek
ID: 21066833
Was working on this yesterday.  Installing client 10.150 resolved it, but there's a catch:  it had to be removed/reboot/installed TWICE in order to take effect.  Have no idea why, and the sample size was small, but seemed to be consistent.  Maybe it makes a registry change that needs a reboot to take effect.
0