?
Solved

Alternate tcp/ip config on an xp laptop

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Experts--

Hello, I have a laptop at work that is used at multiple offices, and I would like to let a user setup the
network configuration using the alternate configuration tab on the properties of tcp/ip.
Problem: we have some user that go back and forth between offices...and one office is setup
for static ip's ---all others are on dhcp service. How can a user traveling from one office to another (with
different network settings) and change their tcp/ip settings to the office they are located in?

Note--- all have xp pro loaded on the laptops, and the domain users have no permissions to change tcp/ip settings from their domain account.
I do see the tab for  alternate configuration in tcp/ip properties...and I have logged in as a domain administrator, and input all necessary settings. ...for the static setup, AND all settings are correct in the General tab (for dhcp usage).

So, we just need to know how to switch back and forth ---from a domain user's account--when a user travels to another office.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:TeamMISCBC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 19664814
You can script the process and place the shortcuts to the script on the users desktop. The user can be added to local "Network Configuration Operators" group so they can edit their TCP/IP settigs without being an ADmin on the box. The following sample script below can set both primary and an alternate IP address/mask; you can play with the script to see if it works for you:
'--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colNetAdapters = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration where IPEnabled=TRUE")

strIPAddress = Array("192.168.22.100","192.168.1.141")
strSubnetMask = Array("255.255.255.0","255.255.255.0")
strGateway = Array("192.168.22.1")
strGatewayMetric = Array(1)
 
For Each objNetAdapter in colNetAdapters
    errEnable = objNetAdapter.EnableStatic(strIPAddress, strSubnetMask)
    errGateways = objNetAdapter.SetGateways(strGateway, strGatewaymetric)
    If errEnable = 0 Then
        WScript.Echo "The IP address has been changed."
    Else
        WScript.Echo "The IP address could not be changed."
    End If
Next
      
'-------------------------------------------------
hope that helps
vlad
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 19664832
Netswitch will do this.  You can create shortcuts on the desktop, double click and all settings have changed.
http://www.adtec.it/nwdownload-en.htm
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 19665372
You can create VBS scripts, or batch files, but usually the easies way to allow the users to make the changes is with a 3rd party utility such as:
http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm
http://www.netsetman.com/
http://www.mobilenetswitch.com/
http://www.globesoft.com/
http://www.adtec.it/nwdownload-en.htm

My favorite is Netswitcher which will not only allow you to change the TCP/IP settings, but also drive mappings, printer selections, domain membership (not recommended), workgroup membership and more. A profile is created for each site and then simply with a click of a "button" all changes are made.

However, as I recall users still need to be local admins (not domain admins) to make these changes. If so you can adjust user rights for network connections using group policies located in:
User configuration | Administrative Templates |Network | Network Connections
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19741581
Thanks TeamMISCBC.
Cheers !
--Rob
0