[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Client machines intermitently offline

Posted on 2007-08-09
18
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am running a DC server with Windows 2003 Enterprise SP2 and XP Pro SP2 clients.  Computers on the network continually go "offline".  I have a Cisco router delivering DHCP to the clients as well as Internet.  These services do not get interupted.  I have run tests using DCdiag and Netdiag.  DNS seems to be working correctly.  I can ping the DC by both name and ip with successful replies.  However, I cannot access any network drives or RDP into the DC.  I have turned off all firewalls and I have even changed the speed and duplex of the network cards.  I have also taken the Netgear switch out of the picture and the symptoms still occur.  Is there anyway to test LDAP functionality? I think the only reason I can log on to the client machines with the domain selected is becasue of cached credentials.  Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CivillianTech
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665091
Is internet working ok?
can you RDP into another windows XP machine on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665123
The Internet never goes down on any machine.  I can RDP as well as run \\clientname from the server to the client only.  It doesn't work from the client to the server.  Network connectivity seems to be be in only one direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665224
How about RDP from 1 XP computer to another XP computer.
And //XPComp1  from XPcomp2 computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665272
Yes, I just tried and I can RDP from XP machine to XP machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665386
Are you running RRAS on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665490
I am not running RRAS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665547
>>Is there anyway to test LDAP functionality.

Try enabling "Object access" and "account logon events" auditing.
run Secpol.msc from domain controller
It is under
local policies>audit policies
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665599
Audit Object Access is greyed out.  The others are enabled for Successes.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665669
Check you eventvwr for security logs. This will tell you that computer/users are authenticating to the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19665680
When you try RDP to the server, do you get to login screen?
Also try to RDP from the server to itself(localhost)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665762
I don't even get that far when using RDP. It gives an error to the effect that it can't find that machine. Also, when I try to simply use \\servername from the client it says network path not found and no mapped drives connect.  I'll try to RDP to local host...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665787
I have successfully used RDP on the server into itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19665948
In this scenario, my first guess would be a firewall (windows firewall and/or third part) but you mentioned in your question that you have disabled all firewalls.

Try changing the NIC of the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19665982
But if I can RDP and use \\clientname from the server to the clients, wouldn't that mean that the NIC is functioning correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19666310
If you want to make sure that it is not a software issue, then try some other services on the server. For example, install IIS on the server and see if the default website is working?
Also, try to telnet into the server from a client. You may need to start the telnet service from services snap-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19666317
I'll give that a shot...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 19671905
I think this is the licensing issue that how many computers are connected to the server...and there is one registry settings to change to max onnetions....pls check

Means if you shared one folder on server like projects and in this folder there are no of subfolders of your project names then it gives the such type of error and your internet is workign properly menas your network hardware is is working properly so divert that folders into projcets1..2 ..etc menas share that folder in grops and check any ip / name conflict on the network and check the Internal DNS server settings and IP address enteries.

Regards,

V.K.



Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CivillianTech
ID: 19672642
So far it seems to be working by actually using the firewall to specify allowed ports.  I turned on the firewall and let through 3389 and 137-139 and that seemed to let everything work.  I still think its going to be intermittent though.  Its been running for about 12 hours.  We'll see what happens.  Thanks all.
0