Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Outer Join Query Issue

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to find all of the records in table 2 that do not exsist in Table 1 with some criteria like are open for business. I am using SQL 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhodges
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Limbeck earned 500 total points
ID: 19664866
select * from table1 left outter join table2 on table1.somefield = table2.somefield where table2.somefield is null

change somefield to a unique field in the tables
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 19664887
Assuming you have a common ID field:

SELECT Table2.*
FROM table2 LEFT JOIN Table1 on Table2.ID = Table1.ID
WHERE Table2.OpenForBusiness = true and Tabale1.ID IS Null
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwhodges
ID: 19665076
Thanks for your quick responses. That fixed it.
0