[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

blackberry contact address book

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
i have a user that bought a blackberry and he had all his contacts from his treo imprted into his phone. we are going to connect this to our blackberry server. how do i SET this up so it keeps all his info?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19665162
I would use the BB desktop manager to backup all the data first.

Use the latest , version 4.2 SP2

The contacts should remain as long as you do not oerwrite the info accidentally.

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19665673
we do not have any desktop managers installed so I should have him install desktop manager and then syc teh contacts to the groupwise address book?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19666103
You said that the contacts are already in the BB Device.
The  BB desktop software allows  you to backup most of the data in the BB device.

No need to sync with groupwise.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 19667481
Just activate the Blackberry on the BES "without" wiping the device and the contacts on the deivce will be synced to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 19673872
i have this user trying to activate his blackberry and it runs for about 10 minutes and fails is it trying to sync the address book up to the server is tat why it is failing
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19678050
Check the BES server logs and the BB PDA logs

Also check the Logs on the BB device.

also I found this :


Here's what you need to do to view the logs:

Hold down the ALT key.
With the ALT key depressed, type LGLG. The Event Log appears.
In the Event Log, highlight the Event name and press the Enter key. A list of Events appears.
To view details for an Event, once again highlight the event and press the Enter key. An Event Properties box opens (as shown on the right).


------------------

I hope this helps !
0