?
Solved

Auto generated message

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have just upgraded our system from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2003 and in the process changed our email addresses. Is their a way global in the email system to generate an automatic response to an email sent to the old addresses which are going to the old server?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TKGreen
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 19665033
There is no mechanism built in.
Are the two servers not in the same Exchange org? It isn't clear what you have done.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19665062
The right way to approach this is to edit the recipient policy on the Exchange 2003 server to give each user both the old and the new address. The new address is the primary one obviously but they can receive emails sent to the old domain.

Make sure you re-register the old domain name and leave it live for a couple of years. Everything will naturally drift away over time.

It's always a bad idea to send an auto response because the senders tend not to be able to read and panic unecessarily.

By all means edit your outbound signature to say that your domain name has been changed but don't do an auto reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TKGreen
ID: 19668911
Sembee the answer to your question is no they aren't in the same Organization. They are a government installation and broken away from the previous Exchange Organization to form their own. I didn't think there was a way but just thought I would ask.

czcdct they can't do this because the previous email address is going to a different Exchange server in a different organization and there is no way the Exchange Admins will set this up for them.

Thanks for your quick responses.
0