[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network slow

Posted on 2007-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Everytime I need to use files on the server, network or on the internet it has to stop and freeze up like every 10 seconds.  Files on the computer run fine.  Other computers are not having this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19666354
More info is needed.

What type of network and server equipment? (Cisco, HP, IBM, DELL)  What OS on the server? (WIN2003, Solaris, Red Hat)  What kind of internet connection? (cable modem, dsl, T1)
What is your network card / switch port set to? (half, full 10/100)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 19666622
Though slow access to network resources can be lots of things, the #1 cause of network performance issues is poor network cabling. Even though you can connect, poorly terminated, kinked, or stretched wires, as well as close proximity to electro mechanical interference, can case drastic network slow downs. Can you move the PC to another location to compare the performance and possibly rule out cabling as the source of the problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 19669379
They are using Windows Xp, and this computer used to be the server but not anymore.  The server OS is Windows 2003.  Shouldn't be any electro mechanical interference.  I told them to move the pc to a different location to see if it works better.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19670459
Also check the duplex settings on the switch / PC. Incorrect duplex will cause collisions, collisions cause that freeze.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 19670531
How do you go about doing "Also check the duplex settings on the switch / PC. Incorrect duplex will cause collisions, collisions cause that freeze."  

For one I don't know how to do that, and I am not at their location.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19670629
I guess you call someone at that location who can log into the switch and check that.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19672389
Assuming it is a managed switch <G>.
ThomasBallardIT, do you know the make an model of the switch, perhaps we can be specific. It may not be a manageable switch and therefore it will default to auto-negotiate. If that is the case the network adapters should be set the same, which is the default setting. To verify the setting on the network adapter; right click on the network adapter under network connections and choose properties. Then "configure" and next "advanced". There should be options for link speed and duplex. They may be two settings or combined in one. Auto-negotiate would be the default, but if the switch is manageable, and locked at one setting such as 1/2 duplex and 10 mbps, the network adapter should be set to the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 19673276
Its not my network or my company.  This is for someone else, they don't have an IT unit.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19673463
Hard to diagnose if you do not have physical access.
Any luck with the computer move?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 19673558
I will let you guys know if I here anything good or bad.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19712076
Thanks ThomasBallardIT.
Hope you were able to resolve.
Cheers !
--Rob
0