?
Solved

Unable to login as local user

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a laptop user who disbaled some background processes in the hope of improving his system performance. He has inadvertantly disabled a process involved in authenticating him his local computer. The error is "domain JOEW not found" when trying to login as a local user. What process controls this function and is there nayway I can boot from another good drive to restore the process necessary? Meaning, if i connect his hard drive to another PC as a slave can I modify a settingto reactivate the necessary process?
0
Comment
Question by:Henry_Wagner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19665294
Have you tried logging in as the local administrator?

If that doesn't work either, try booting into safe mode and resetting all the services.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19665415
Are you sure he did not remove himself from the domain.  If that is the case you can logon as a local administrator and add the machine back to the domain from My Computer, properties.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_Wagner
ID: 19665812
No, the problem is that i am trying to logon as the local admin but this laptop was setup by someone other than me and he doesn't know the local admin user name and password. Safemode doesn't work because I need to know a local user name and password as well. Although the error message is "The system cannot log you on now because the domain JOEW is not available" JOEW is not a domain it is the local PC's name.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
avogini earned 1000 total points
ID: 19666024
Just a thought, try rebooting under 'Last Known Good Config'. I had a similar problem and that actually reverted the PC to pre-catastrophe state. (Even though M$ docs say it shouldn't work if you can boot properly.)

Worst case, if you had a utility partition (ie Dell, HP) and nothing else works, you may be able to repair the system, set up a new local admin, get into the system and then copy the existing profile(s). Or, try that with the Windows Repair utility on the Windows CD.

If you tried to slave the disk, you may run into some NTFS issues, however it is worth a shot. Yet make sure to have the user set to log into the 'master' system as an administrator, or you may not gain full access to the user profiles.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19666108
Download the Ultimatebootcd from http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ burn it to a disc and boot from it.  Run Offline NT Password & Registry Editor and reset the administrator password.  That will allow you to get into the machine.  That sure beats a rebuild.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_Wagner
ID: 19666133
Last known good config did it! Awesome. Thanks for the solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avogini
ID: 19669387
Glad to be of help. :-)
0