[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

This user is not yet known to the blackberry agent

Posted on 2007-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
6,406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
New user is stuck on initializing on the Blackberry enterprise server manager...

I added a new user and I have the license available, however it is stuck on "initializing"  When i try to add device to user it says "this user is not yet known to the blackberry agent"

How should i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:vroldaojr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19665949
1) Set up an activation password for over the air activation on the BES server , or

2) Do activation via the BB desktop manager

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:vroldaojr
ID: 19666052
Do you mean go to the right side and click under "service access".... click on "generate and email activation password"????

and then go back and click set activation pasword??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19666149
No Just use the Set activation Password.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19666153
You will need to let him know how to use the activation process also, along with his email address and PW that you used on the BES.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vroldaojr
ID: 19666161
how do we do the activation process??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19666275
Choose enterprise activation on the BB device, choose Activate via Wheel button, type in Users SMTP mail address and his PW from the BES activation you set up.

It is usually easier to do t via the BB desktop manager if there is connectivity to the BES server.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 19667458
"this user is not yet known to the blackberry agent" is caused when the Blackberry server doesn't have the correct permissions to access the users mailbox in Exchange.  Please ensure that you have configured the correct permissions for the BESadmin account on all mail servers that it will be accessing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19669085
0
 

Author Comment

by:vroldaojr
ID: 19669868
I setup the permissions.  This should allow to automatically register user with agent????  However it is still "initializing"...

Also when I tried diong the enterprise activation via the phone it just stuck on activating...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 200 total points
ID: 19671022
Make sure when you add the user from the GAL that all the information looks right.  When they are added make sure the exchange server is correct.  You can try the following on the blackberry.

From the main screen click options
Click advanced options
Click host routing table
Click the scroll wheel
Click register handheld

Go to options from main screen
Click security options
Scroll to the bottom of screen
Click the track wheel
Click regenerate encryption key

If those do not work, then I would hook the unit up to the server that usually gets around all the software issues.  
0