?
Solved

SBS 2000 SP4, UPgraded to full Exchange 2003 Standard - Need to add CALs!

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I recently upgraded a SBS 2000 SP4 server (single server network) with a full version of Exchange 2003 SP2 Standard. The company has 25 users, all now on Exchange, but the Exchange 2003 Standard install only came with 10 user licensing.

The company picked up an additional 25 Exchange 2003 (2007) user CALs.
 
I know SBS 2003 well and realize that SBS 2000 and 2003 handle the addition of user CALs differently - SBS 2000 having an executable on a floppy to add them and SBS 2003 (like Exchange 2003, Term Server, etc...) issuing a certificate with an Authorization Number and License Agreement Number.

Well all I have is the paper (Authorization Number and License Agreement Number) for this Exchange 2003 over SBS 2000 CAL upgrade.

Is there any way to install/use these licenses? Or do they need to go back and purchase SBS 2000 CALs - and are those going to allow more users on Exchange 2003 SP2?

And no, I could not talk them into a SBS 2003 upgrade... just in case you were going to ask.

Thanks,
-MP
0
Comment
Question by:mojopojo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19665619
You don't do anything on the server with the CALs. You just make a note of how many you have and put them in a filing cabinet.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 19665672
I thought it would be that easy.... because it was with a full version of Server 2000. But in this configuration, with a full version of Exchange 2003 installed, as soon as 10 users have Outlook connected to Exchange the server starts delivering warnings and no other users can even open their Outlook. If they happen to have Outlook open but were not "connected" they cannot connect and sync until someone terminates their Exchange session.

Ohhh.... the good old days when MS trusted us.

But no, this is not the solution


0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19665819
Surprised that the client didn't go for an upgrade to SBS 2003, I am sure that would have been cheaper than the full Exchange product.

You are going to need to purchase another 15 SBS CALS, as the server is still SBS. Exchange is just a part of SBS. The fact that you have installed Exchange 2003 on to the server doesn't change it from SBS and its restrictions compared to the full product.

Furthermore, I am pretty sure that you are going to have to purchase both SBS CALs and Exchange CALs (unless you already have Exchange 2003 CALs). You cannot use SBS 2003 CALs as you haven't bought that product. Think of the SBS CALs as Windows CALs just with the added issue that the limit is enforced (which it isn't on the full product).

The only other option would be to purchase a new server and then install Exchange on that. However you will need Windows 2003 CALs and Exchange 2003 CALs. Plus you are still going to need another 15 SBS CALs to allow the 25 machines access to SBS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 19666051
That's about what I told them when they presented me with this project - but they already owned the Exchange 2003 install, so the upgrade to Exchange 2003 was at no-cost.

So they are now in the market for 15 SBS 2000 CALs and I will hold onto these 25 Exchange 2003 CALSs just in case.

Thanks SImon.

0