[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LDAP Object properties/methods

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Where can i find documentation on the LDAP object properties/classes?

forexample, i have this script:

Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strDN)
   
strUser = objUser.cn
strTerminalServicesProfilePath = objUser.TerminalServicesProfilePath
strTerminalServicesHomeDirectory = objUser.TerminalServicesHomeDirectory
strTerminalServicesHomeDrive = objUser.TerminalServicesHomeDrive

I found these in an example script online.  
My question is where do i find out what other properties/methods objUser above has???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Talisa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vladh earned 200 total points
ID: 19666229
Talisa,

here's a good resource:

http://www.rlmueller.net/UserAttributes.htm

hth

Vlad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 20078183
Talisa,

You can also view your AD user with an LDAP browser and you will see the names of all attributes as displayed in a browser. there's a few free LDAP browsers available for download on the web.
While there's a baseline standard set of user properties, your particular installation may differ due to schema extentions; so you should always read a user from a particular installation to determine which properties are available to you.
Vlad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119941
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vakorde
ID: 24664638
There is one more way which i find comfortable, use a LDAP browser to know the attributes of the server. few examples
JXplorer (open source)
LDAPSoft Ldap Browser
0