[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mydns nameserver

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
I was wondering if somebody could help me. I have just ordered a server and installed mydns on it, and mydnsconfig. I have a domain "x.com" with godaddy. I have registered ns1.x.com and ns2.x.com as nameservers and pointed them to 2 spare IP's on my server, and set the nameservers for x.com to ns1.x.com and ns2.x.com.

Now I get to configuring my server. I have no idea about dns and am not sure what to do next. Can somebody walk me through it? In mydnsconfig it looks like I have to add a zone. It gives me the options

Origin / Name Server / TTL / Active  
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19667959
Hi,

Please read this articles which give basic Howto of MyDNS:

1-www.howtoforge.org/mydns_name_server
2-av5.com/?action=docs&category_id=&articleid=023
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 19668899
I have already done that, that is how I set it up
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maysara earned 1500 total points
ID: 19673711
basically, the origin is whatever your domain is which you wish to setup sub domains for, ie www + origin , where origin in sample.tld  equals www.sample.tld ,  TTL is time to live , it sets the value in seconds to after how long a cached dns query should be valid, ie, if someone queries his DNS server for www.sample.tld, and his server caches the results for future quries, it wont cache it for longer than TTL seconds. the name server is the server which is responsible for handling queries to the domain you are talking about, i suppose you can set it to your own DNS, or another DNS which handles further sub domains, and i dont know what Active would mean, but probably for activation/deactivation of a certain domain. a zone is where you configure domains/subdomains (example.tld zone would have www in it for www.example.tld). what ever i mentioned here is general dns stuff, not specific to mydns since i never used it.
0