?
Solved

Cluster Terminal Servers

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

We deliver our application to users through Terminal Servers.  Currently we have multiple Terminal Servers and a group of users are assigned to each Terminal Server.  What I would like to do (and this may or may not be possible) is cluster all of the servers together to create 1 "virtual" server that utliises all of the individual machines.  Each user would then be given the same IP address.  I'm certain there are a number of ways of doing this, but they key benefits I would like to achieve are.

1. Spreading the load evenly across servers
2. Redundency i.e one of the servers could go down
3. Decreased licencing costs (Could we get away with one windows license!?)

Has anyone done this before or could anyone tell me atleast what the different options are called so I can do some research?

The operating systems I currently have installed are Windows 2003 SE

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 19666152
You can use windows NLB. and
you need the licenses for all servers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rshooper76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19666373
What version of Windows Server are you using.  Here is a link from Microsoft that describes what you want to do.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/6a9b9e6e-e967-45a0-a2a3-9fece12b7cef1033.mspx?mfr=true

Here is a another link that talks about NLB.  

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6345_11-5208171.html
0