Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple way to restrict functionality of MFC utility until serial # is applied

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MFC utiility in which I need to restrict certain functionality (disabling buttons and their procedures) until a serial # is provided.

Is there a simple class that will perform this, maybe using registry keys, or is the best method to purchase some third party utility?  If so, can you recommend one?

0
Comment
Question by:howardsd
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 19666087
The simplest and most secure way is to have them type the serial number into a web page and the page sends them a new library or executable with the extra features.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 19666212
Why reinventing the wheel? Check out http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/regdialog.asp ("Shareware registration dialog") - the article comes with full source code (http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/RegDialog/RegDialog_ogx.zip)
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardsd
ID: 19666382
Check out http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/regdialog.asp ("Shareware registration dialog") - the article comes with full source code (http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/RegDialog/RegDialog_ogx.zip)

***************

The source code for those projects are corrupt.  Might anybody have it?

I understand the concept, but was hoping for something a little more robust.  How can I provide a different serial number to each different customer so that serials can't be shared?
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardsd
ID: 19666405
I found an alternate location for the above project files.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 250 total points
ID: 19667764
>> How can I provide a different serial number to each different customer

You may develop application to generate such serial number from customer's hardware information..such as  using harddisk volume information+time+date+network adaptor serial etc etc. Depending on this information you may generate a string and encrypt that to provide your 'product activation code'

Additionaly to jkr's above links you may also look at  :

Product Activation Based on RSA Signatures
http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/ProductActivation.asp

License Key Generation
http://www.codeproject.com/install/LicenseKeyGeneration.asp

-MAHESH
0