?
Solved

Whats the command to list out the hardware config using Solaris 2.5?

Posted on 2007-08-09
11
Medium Priority
?
3,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Whats the command to list out the hardware components?  In Aix it's lscfg -v, what is it using Solaris.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 19666252
There's no neat equivalent of lscfg.  The closest you'll get is running sysdef and prtconf.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19666356
I'm not sure if prtdiag is in 2.5 but take a look at the man page "man prtdiag"

The combination of the three commands may give you the info that you need...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 19668059
Solaris 2.5?

This is really (!) old stuff -- and not supported for a long time already :-(

Ever considered to upgrade? Current version is Solaris 10
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19670637
Believe it or not there are a few government places that (for whatever reason) specify 2.5.1 as the usable os.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 19682037
As you can see from Sun's Solaris Support Matrix, support has been ceased nearly two years ago already:
Version          Last Ship Date   Phase 1 End Date   End of Servcie Life Date
Solaris 8        16-Feb-2007      31-Mar-2009           31-Mar-2012
Solaris 7        15-Aug-2003     15-Aug-2005           15-Aug-2008
Solaris 2.6     23-Jul-2001       23-Jul-2003             23-Jul-2006
Solaris 2.5.1  22-Sep-2000     22-Sep-2002           22-Sep-2005
Solaris 2.5     27-Dec-1998     27-Dec-2002           27-Dec-2003
Solaris 2.4     30-Sep-1998     01-Jun-2000           01-Jun-2003
Solaris 2.3     01-Jun-1997      01-Jun-1999           01-Jun-2002
Solaris 2.2     01-May-1994    01-May-1996           01-May-1999
Solaris 2.1     15-Apr-1994    15-Apr-1996            15-Apr-1999
Solaris 2.0     01-Jan-2994     01-Jan-1996            01-Jan-1999
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 19693677
TinTin - thanks, at least I know it doesn't exist. Maybe I'm missing it but prtconf or sysdef doesn't tell me how much ram is in the server, or how many hard drives.

 Arthurjb - printdiag isn't on the server, but thanks.

JustUnix -  Sure the o/s is old but in this instance it did what we needed done, and thanks for taking the time to at least have a look at my question.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19695680
prtdiag may be on your system.  In later versions of Solaris, /usr/sbin/prtdiag is a simple shell script to point to the real location of the prtdiag binary.

Have a look in

/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19696488
On a system this old the easiest way to determine the number of disks, is to run the format command, it will instantly tell you how many disks.

When the system boots, the banner tells you the memory size and processor speed.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19696534
Good point, I forgot about the boot messages.

Type in

dmesg

and that might show all the output from the last boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 19702160
Thanks again, I think I've got what I need now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 19706553
Memory size:
# prtconf|grep -i memory

Number of hard disks (or FC LUNs) attached:
# format</dev/null|grep c.*t.*d0|wc -l
0