?
Solved

double login with ebay

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello members, I just installed the new Version of Firefox, I would like to know how i set the browser to not log in to more then one account at a time...for example when I'm logged into ebay with the first window open everything is fine. If I open a second window to access my other ebay account it goes back into the first one...I think this is simple to figure out..just been trying for the last few hours.

Please help  ;)

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:catannbingo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 19666492
Greetings catannbingo !

What do you want to do?  In your description, you cannot log into two eBay accounts at same time.  In your first sentence, you do not want to log into two eBay accounts at same time.

If you do not want to log into two eBay accounts at same time, that is the browser default behavior.

If you want to log into two eBay accounts at same time, use IE tabs extensions to log into second account using IE.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419?id=1419

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19666556
ok its half of what I needed!!!  I would like to use Firefox 100% of the time...let me give you another example ...when I login into a few of my yahoo email accounts, I want to have all three windows up with each account being in each of the windows...when I try it now it wants to keep me logged into 1 account at a time ....

Hope this helps...also congrats on your points war1  very impressive !!!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 200 total points
ID: 19666737
catannbingo,

War1 has given you the best option for running Firefox all the time and having 2 different accounts signed in.

You (we) simply have no way of forcing Firefox to bypass Yahoo's or Ebay's requirements of 1 account per browser open.  As you have seen, even if you open Multiple Windows of Firefox, it will only let you have 1 sign in at a time.  The IETab extension will actually open IE in a Tab of Firefox for you that you can have set to your second account.

If you need to have Three, then you can install Opera as a third browser and have that one open your third account.

Unfortunately, Yahoo, Gmail, Ebay, and even EE do not want you to have multiple accounts open at once , thereby you won't be able to using Firefox 100% of the time.

In other words, using Firefox 100% of the time, you will not be able to do what you desire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catannbingo
ID: 19666760
wow that answers my question !!! by the way just opened up IE and it lets me have many yahoo accounts open in differnet windows...maybe I'll switch !!!!

THANKS AGAIN GUYS :)
0