?
Solved

Installed 512MB PC133 and now machine locks up.  What type of RAM does this machine use?

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an Apple Powerpc 750 that I am trying to upgrade the RAM.  The serial number is UV33913DPBN and I installed PC133 512MB.  The laptop called for PC133.  Now it locks up and scrolls on its own sometimes.  Can someone please let me know if that RAM is compatible with this PC and if so why would it be doing that? If it is not what type of RAM should I use and what size is the max?  Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 19667094
Your description need more detail as the powerpc 750 was a chipset that was placed im many g3 products. As you mention laptop we need to know which model laptop? What is the family model? It would not hurt to know your os either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 19669625
I thought the model was the PowerPC 750, behind the powerpc 750 is (2.3).  Maybe i am mistaken about that being the model.  I am not sure the version of OS as I do not have the machine with me righ tnow.  Can someone tell me if their is a difference in RAM for a windows based machine and an apple?  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 800 total points
ID: 19674149
yes, in general, Macs needed to have low denisty memory where not all indows machines did. For the model turn it over and read the fine print until you find the family model number.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ina_don
ina_don earned 800 total points
ID: 19679938
My 2cents here is that it could just be a case of a bad memory chip. Have you tried having it replaced? I believe that your machine with the PowerPC 750 should be capable of handling that 512MB ram. Ensure that the RAM is alright otherwise, another thing worth noting is that, Apple admits that its machines can sometime be picky about third party parts including memory. Try getting Kingston Memory or some reputable company's memory which will most certainly be on the expensive end of things but if that is not possible then try running with some middle of the pack brand memory which seems to be reliable. You can find that out by looking at memory and overclocking forums in your area so its easy to obtain the stuff being talked about.

Could you tell me what brand memory you have there right now?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ofdan
ofdan earned 400 total points
ID: 19698357
Check Crucial's Memory Advisor to see if you have the correct type of RAM.

http://www.crucial.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofdan
ID: 19698375
Apple machines have always demanded a higher quality memory than the pc counterparts.

I bought 2x 1GB sticks of RAM, only one of them would work in my Mac Mini, the other worked fine in my PC.

PowerPC 750 refers to the type of processor in your laptop.  This is a G3 processor.
If you can find out when the laptop was made or what speed it runs at then you will have an easier time trying to identify it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 19704682
So what is the family number?
0