?
Solved

Access Tabular Form - Sum Rows

Posted on 2007-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm trying to sum the rows on my tabular form but =Sum([1]+[2]+[3]) doesn't work. It's easy enough to sum columns but I could do with help with rows.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:advlegals
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 19666349
Where do you have that expression?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegals
ID: 19666360
In a text box which is on the same row as I'm trying to sum.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19666367
If ... in a Control Source of a text box, the general syntax is:

=Sum([Field1]+[Field2]+ .....)

where Field 1/2 are fields in the record source of the form, not the name of text boxes.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegals
ID: 19666407
I'm using the same syntax, the issue is that I'm summing a row of a 'tabular' form. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 19666413
use nz to handle nulls

=sum(nz([Field1]) +nz([Field2]) + nz([Field3]))
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 750 total points
ID: 19666419
ok .... try

=([Field1]+[Field2]+ .....)

w/o out the Sum ... just use the plus sign.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19666426
The key is .... across the Row, right?

either =([Field1]+[Field2]+ .....)

or

=([textbox1]+[textbox2]+ .....)

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 750 total points
ID: 19666428
or you can use a query as record source of your tabular form,
include the totals in the query

select field1,field2,field3, nz([Field1]) +nz([Field2]) + nz([Field3]) as [Total]
from tableName
0