?
Solved

Overloading == stack overflow exception

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm trying to overload the == and != operators.

 public static bool operator ==(VeryLargeInt value1, VeryLargeInt value2)
        {
            if ((value1 == null) || (value2 == null))
            {
                throw new ArgumentNullException();
            }
            return value1.Equals(value2);
        }

        public static bool operator !=(VeryLargeInt value1, VeryLargeInt value2)
        {
            return !(value1 == value2);
        }

But the code above generates a unhandled exception of 'System.StackOverflowException'. How do I remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:igor92128
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 19666416
your overload is on VeryLargeInt I take it?

It just calls == itself ... when it calls == this just calls back into itself again (infinite recursion). should it be doing some other comparison here (like actually doing a comparison? or maybe calling .Equals?).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19667863
just make the == like this:

 public static bool operator ==(VeryLargeInt value1, VeryLargeInt value2)
        {
            return value1.Equals(value2);
        }

 if eiter value is null, that will raise an error anyhow...
0