Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone can get points out of this question...

Posted on 2007-08-09
18
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need some examples of times a company releases a product LATER than another product, but makes the model number LESS than the earlier product.

For instance, the company releases the 1310 model after the 1330 model. Sometimes a company will do this when it releases a product that is newer, but cheaper.

Products not in the same class do not count.

Points will be distributed proportionally.
0
Comment
Question by:molerner
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 200 total points
ID: 19666840
IBM only ever uses four digit numbers for machines, and yet they are not monotonic. For example, in the 1970s, IBM had mainframes called 308x, then 3090. Current machines are number 2096.

I think you would get a better answer if you were to explain the reason for the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eagle0468
eagle0468 earned 400 total points
ID: 19666950
Great example.  Dell released the Power Edge 2950 in June of 2006.  The Power Edge 2900 was released in October of that year.  The reason, in my opinion.  The xx5x model is in most cases rack mountable only where the xx0x models are either tower config or rack mount.  The Power Edge 2800 was a very good selling model and I'm sure Dell wanted to wait a bit to allow for the newer 2.5 inch SCSI drives to be availabe to be able to cram in a bunch of drives in the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 200 total points
ID: 19668098
They never used numbers but Intel released the Pentium III and then later the PIII Celeron which was a lower spec PIII.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:molerner
ID: 19668901
Eagle has given the best example so far- and SJM, the reasoning is very simple- a bet! I need to find as many examples as possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 19670198
I used to work at a company called Wang labs.  We had several models of mini-computers that fit your bill.  the first mini was the VS80, then the next was the VS100.  Several years later the company started to release more models targetting different sized organizations.  The VS50 (which I don't ever remember seeing one) was a scaled down VS100, catering to about 40 - 60 users, the 100 catered to about 150.  Other models that incorporated differing hardware architectures (and I think that I have these in the right order) were the VS65, then the VS10 and 20, then the VS5 and 6, then the VS 1 and 2.  Again the models reflected the size of he organization that was being targeted.  God I feel old - what am I saying, I am old!  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 200 total points
ID: 19674436
Sun has the older EnterpriseXXX servers. There were the E220, and then the E420, and later the E280.
The leftmost digit was used to state the maximum number of CPUs. The servers looked the same externally, but included a different number of CPUs. Other than that - no difference.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 19677650
HP 9805
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 19677680
Star Wars: Episode I
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 19677687
Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eagle0468
eagle0468 earned 400 total points
ID: 19734775
Are you waiting for more responses?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:molerner
ID: 19736814
Yes I am.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19739956
Kikaida 01
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 19739958
Pre-Fascicle 0a: Introduction to Combinatorial Algorithms
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19739965
B-1 Lancer
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19740068
Richard II
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19740126
Henry IV Part 1 ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19740145
Henry VI, Part I ?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19740251
802.11a
0