[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drivers for Off-Brand Laptop

Posted on 2007-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a off-brand laptop that we are loading and can't find drivers for it.   The only marking is Green733G on the back.  A google search turns up spanish language links that cannot be read.  It appears to be a solid laptop and just needs audio and video drivers.  Any help would be apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:mstep3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19666610
Ultimate Boot Cd has some good system information tools.  One may be able to get the manufacturer and make of the audio and video in the laptop.

www.ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19666618
Or you could take the laptop apart and see if you can get chipset information from the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 19666733
Run System Information for Windows (SIW) available at http://www.gtopala.com/ for more information about the laptop.

Here's the information I found on the Green733G

Advance Data Technology Corp.
Elitegroup Computer Systems Co. Ltd.
Green733G (Brand: ECS)

Once you've run SIW and have more information, you should be able to find the drivers and any documentation you need here http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Index.aspx?MenuID=0&LanID=9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstep3
ID: 19667111
Hi everybody,

Thanks for the help and posting the suggestions.  I went ahead and installed Sandra and got the board maker and chipset information.  You're right souseran.  It's ECS.  They had all the drivers available for download on their website.  SiS also had the integrated graphics/video driver on their webiste once i found out what chipset to look for.  It looks like everything is working well now and is installed correctly.  Thanks again.
0