?
Solved

Need to clear space on C: of win 2003 server

Posted on 2007-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Need to clear space on C: of win 2003 server.  Last admin set the partion to only 10 gigs.  Of course all the windows updates, java updates, and few apps have filled this up.  Any windows logs and or files that anyone can think of that I can safely remove?  Or any other files for that matter.  I have cleaned up all user profiles and temp files.\
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19666559
10 GB is typically sufficient (though a little on the lower side of what *I* like).

The server just has to be managed appropriately.

What's taking up the space?  Have you moved the pagefile to another disk?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
moondist earned 1200 total points
ID: 19666707
You can delete (or move) the directories under the %Windows% directory that start with $ (as in $NtUninstallKB936357$) if you don't plan on uninstalling a recent update. These are the previous windows update files/backup files.

Do an advanced search for files over 20MB (or whatever size you feel you need). Look for obvious files, logs, and such that could be deleted.  

Look for an \I386 or a \drivers directory off the root. You could move it to another drive.

Disabling Hibernation is another option if it is on. (Shouldn't be on a server)

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19667313
run disk cleanup an compress old files
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Charles-Russell
Charles-Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 19667453
Download install Tree Size.

http://downloads.pcworld.com/pub/new/utilities/hard_disk/TreeSizeSetup.exe

Find the culprit directories that are effecting drize size substantially, and then consider moving apps via uninstall/reinstall.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 19668017
If you have applications that store large amounts of Data..MDAEMON for example...consider changing the data directory to another drive
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ocon827679
ocon827679 earned 400 total points
ID: 19670448
Is there another local drive available?  If so, move the pagefile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 19670726
Thanks for all the suggestions..I will move the pagefile and look at some other options.

Thanks
0