?
Solved

Acer Aspire 3280 notebook bluetooth?

Posted on 2007-08-09
18
Medium Priority
?
3,896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
just want to know if my acer aspire 3680 notebook comes with bluetooth hardware. i was under the impression that it DID, but i installed the drivers and couldn't figure out how it worked. saw another forum and it said that you could install the software, AND have the bluetooth switch at the front of the laptop and STILL not have the actual hardware. (i do have a bluetooth switch at the front of the laptop next to the Wi-Fi switch)

i wanted to know if that was true.

plaese let me know, AND how to check what hardware i have for future reference.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mehul_kar
15 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 19667035
Quickest way would be to check device manager. Its true the laptop may have the switch for bluetooth but may not have come with the hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19667335
what would it say under device manager if bluetooth was there? and what would it be under?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19667358
k i looked in device manager and under "bluetooth devices" it says "bluetooth bus enumerator"..

is that it? and if so...how do i configure it to conect it to my motorola razr v3 phone.

(if bluetooth bus enumerator is the name for my bluetooth hardware...then i will increase the points for the question on how to connect it to my phone)
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19771992
Hi,

If i remember correctly the main entry would say "Bluetooth Radio". Can't check that right now though.

If you have a BT radio in your laptop, you also need a BT stack except for what is shipped with windows XP. Xp does not support Headset or Handsfree profile and you need one of these if you want to use the PC as a "headset". It may be that your laptop is shopped with a widcom or toshiba stack thoug and then you will be fine.

BR

Henrik
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19772042
ummm...henrik, most of that flew rihgt over my head. there is no bluetooth radio in device manager, but basically i want to connect to my motorola razr v3 cell phone.

what are the correct drivers to install, and is that even posible with this laptop??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19774167
Well, you should have two entries under "Bluetooth devices". One more in addition to the enumerator. If not it seems something is wrong. The MS drivers for Bluetooth is in XP SP2, Do you have SP2?

Have you looked under control panel? If there is a Bluetooth setup tool there, make sure everything is enabled/turned on. One problem with this is that there are several different Bluetooth solutions shipped with Laptops, Microsoft, Widcomm, Toshiba, ... and setyup is a bit different for each...
Have you checked through the rest of the devices looking for Bluetoth radios? E.g. under USB devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19777593
right, so in device manager i've got the following bluetooth entries:

under bluetooth devices: bluetooth bus enumerator

under network adaptors: bluetooth LAN Access Server Adaptor

Under Ports: Bluetooh Communications Port (COM 4) and Bluetooth Communications Port (COM 5)

Under Sound Video and Game Controllers: Bluetooth Audio and Bluetooth High Qualit Audio

In Network Connections in Control Panel i have Bluetooth Network

In Control Panel i have Bluetooth Configuration

And on my desktop i have My Bluetooth Places

but when i turn on bluetooth on my phone and select find me, i don't know how to access it with my computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19778035
Ok,

It seems you have a 3rd party BT stack installed, this is good.
The idea is that you add a device (phone) to your BT places by starting a search from there.
If you cant do that, check the config utility in the control panel and see that BT is turned on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19779154
yeah i looked on some other online forums asking how to connect a phone, and they said there should be a "add bluetooth device" in control panel. i don't have that. whenever i click my bluetooth places or when i click bluetooth configuration, a dialog box titled bluetooth setup wizard opens that says:  "bluetooth device not found. please verify that your bluetooth device is properly connected and turned on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19904342
Hi,

The "bluetooth devices: bluetooth bus enumerator" is created by the Microsoft stack. Some of the other entries are created by your other BT stack. The first entry indicates that you probably do have a BT device in your system. I think there may be install problems though with conflicts between the two stacks. I would try to uninstall and re-install everything. make sure the MS BT enumerator dissapears also...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19905355
i have already done so but i still do not have an add bluetooth device in my control panel or any sort of bluetooth preferences anywhere.

rindi: i have abandoned the question, but there were no replies so i had not checked it recently.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19905495
Ok, even though this question is abandoned, did you also manually uninstall every BT driver in the device manager, e.g. the ms bus enumerator also? (I have never seen this being present in a system without Blueooth BTW)

Anyway, after that I also officially give up on this one ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 19905625
well not from device manager, just all the software and drivers from add/remove programs. but after i did that, all bluetooth related entries disappeared from device manager as well, so i assumed it was the same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HenrikBerglund
ID: 19907035
ok, hope it works out eventually...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20106231
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0