[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Will the asus stiker extreme motherboard support DDR2 1066 / 1150 memory?

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi all!

I have recently bought the Asus Striker Extreme motherboard but have now noticed
that it only supports up to 800 mhz DDR2 memory.
Does this mean that I cannot use 1066 or 1150 DDR2 memory?

I was planning on buying the OCZ PC2-8500 (2gb 1066 DDR2) memory but I am worried that
my board wont support it.  I've noticed that OCZ also do 1150 and 800 versions of memory.
Does this mean I should just buy the 800 version or will my board take the higher performing ones?

I really need to know tonight because I have already bought the board and chip and need to buy
the memory tonight as well.

THANKS GUYS!!

TOM
0
Comment
Question by:smoket22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djmounce553
ID: 19666869
It will run DDR2 800 at the most. Here are the specs for that motherboard(scroll down the page):
http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/asus_striker_extreme/2.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
djmounce553 earned 1660 total points
ID: 19667016
Yep, since the motherboard can't support the 8500, getting that would be a waste of money.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19667024
If you don't plan on overclocking then go for DDR2-800. If you do plan on overclocking then go with the DDR2-1066 or 1150.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:djmounce553
ID: 19667065
His mobo can't support 1066 or 1150, meaning it won't work. Only the 800 will work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19667113
It will work, the memory will just clock down to DDR2-800 by default. To get faster speeds you have to overclock and Ram rated for higher speeds overclocks easier and more stable. I have an MSI P6N diamond(same chipset as the striker) that natively only supports DDR2-800, but i have installed Crucial DDR2-1066 and before the overclock it ran at 800mhz after the overclock it runs at 1066. The Striker is just as good if not better at overclocking as the P6N Diamond. Crucial has even verified DDR2-1066 will work in this board here's a list of memory Crucial garantees to work on this board http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Striker%20Extreme.
0