Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista & IIS problem connecting to Databases

Posted on 2007-08-09
17
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
IIS is working, ASP & PHP also.

When trying to connect to database from both PHP & ASP test code, I keep getting
Database error:

PHP:
Cannot connect ot Database: [Sybase][ODBC Driver][Adaptive Server Anywhere]Unable to start database server
ODBC Error
Session halted.

ASP:
Unable to establish connection to database.
Error information:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Sybase][ODBC Driver][Adaptive Server Anywhere]Unable to start database server
Other possible cause of this problem:
The database cannot be opened, most likely due to incorrect connection settings or insufficient security set on your database folder or file.
For more details please refer to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306518

I tried applying the fixes recomended on this link (http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2006/10/18/loadUserProfile-and-IIS7-_2D00_-understanding-temporary-directory-failures.aspx) but still does not work.

All these test run fine in IIS 6 & XP
0
Comment
Question by:jkvandalen
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19667942
IIS does not connect with databases. It runs applications that connect with databases.

I suspect you are seeing a variant of this:
http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2006/10/18/loadUserProfile-and-IIS7-_2D00_-understanding-temporary-directory-failures.aspx

It really illustrates a hidden weakness within the database being used. Also turn on ASP.Net impersonation and set it to your own user/password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adsy2007
ID: 19669115
use apache and mysql, it makes it easier.

finaly point, dont use vista. I hate it with a passion and will not recommend it to anyone. A very unfinished package if i may say so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkvandalen
ID: 19669435
I'm considering going back to XP ...

I need suppor for both ASP & ASP.Net and apache does not support it as far as I know (can't use Mono)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jkvandalen
ID: 19669460
Bugs ... that is the same link I mention.

Not working in my case even with impersonation.

I'm considering spending the $300 with MS just to find a solution :(
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 500 total points
ID: 19669512
I'm wondering if your version of Vista is 64bit?

I've seen on EE that there have been problems with MDAC and Vista 64bit

Personally, I would throw that copy of Vista in the shredder and go back to XP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkvandalen
ID: 19669597
No 64bit.

At this time,  I'm almost ready to go to XP but ... will be nice to find a solution in view that it seems to be a problem that is messing up with a lot of developers.

BTW, if I use Cassinni, everything works ... (ASP.Net)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adsy2007
ID: 19672519
why do you need to use IIS?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19672611
I doubt you will find a solution.  As usuall, Microsoft deemed it would be a grand idea to release a new Windows version full of holes and bugs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adsy2007
ID: 19672713
http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=O2GyGv-RqFM&NR=1
heres a link to cheer ya'll up
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19672841
awesome....absolutley awesome!  LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adsy2007
adsy2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 19729454
i take it we dont have a solution, as a solution to the issue isn't readily available would going back to xp be the answer to all people who can't fix it?

(xp being the solution here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkvandalen
ID: 19730149
I went back to XP ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adsy2007
ID: 19734141
im considering starting up a comment thread for xp vs vista and counting up the number of people who are for vista and the number who are for xp. would anyone here who commented be interested to take part if i did?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 19734209
sure
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 22457153
I guess even @kevp75 should be given a share of points as he too recommended XP in ID: 19669512
0