?
Solved

SQL Server Max Lines in a STORED PROCEDURE

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Does anybody know if theres a max line or charactor limitation in SQL server 2000.  I'm trying to create a stored procedure with 925 lines and only 3/4 of the code is being checked in.  I run the code in query analyzer and the query pulls the data OK.  When I try the same query in a CREATE  PROCEDURE, not all of the code is checked in.  
0
Comment
Question by:agustinjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 19667216
there is no limitations to the lines or characters of code.. try this..

CREATE PROCEDURE Proc_Name AS
BEGIN

        //your codes here
END
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 19667795
do you have some GO statement at the 3/4th of the query?
if yes, remove that.
0